Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

In this gymnastics equipment video from American Gymnast, we show you how to set up your AAI Adjustable or Non-Adjustable Balance Beam from start to finish.

Your Reflex Balance Beam should arrive in 3 packages:

• #407441 Base Assembly (Qty. 2)
• #407442 Adjustable Reflex Beam Assembly (Qty. 1)
or #407432 NA Reflex Beam Assembly (Qty. 1)

You will need (2) 9/16 wrenches and a hammer for assembly

To begin assembly, lay the beam assembly upside down on the cardboard packaging material
to keep the performance surface clean.

Lift the base assembly and align the ears on the upright with the hole in the reflex mechanism
that is protruding from the end plate. Starting with the tapered end, tap 13 mm x 55 mm
spring pin (No. 1) into the hole until it is centered. Slide a 3/8 washer (No. 4) onto the 3/8 x
2-1/2 hex head cap screw (No. 6). Insert through the spring pin and slide another 3/8 washer
(No. 4) on before installing the 3/8 nylok jam nut. Tighten the bolts securely using (2) 9/16”
wrenches.

Next align the brace with the ears on the end plate. Attach these two parts together by tapping
in the 13 mm x 80 mm spring pin (No. 2), starting with the tapered end. Slide a 3/8 washer
(No. 4) onto the 3/8 x 3-1/2 hex head cap screw (No. 5). Insert through the spring pin and
slide another 3/8 washer (No. 4) on before installing the 3/8 nylok jam nut. Tighten the bolts
securely using (2) 9/16” wrenches.

Repeat above procedure for the other end of the balance beam.

Turn the beam over, taking care not to turn one side without turning the other side at the same time.

For more information regarding gymnastics equipment, mats, gymnastics grips and supplies, go to http://www.american-gymnast.com.

Train Smart. Compete Hard!

Jay Thornton
American Gymnast